top of page
  • Writer's pictureRay Otero-Alonso

A tryout for teams from Asia and America will take place in Havana in September

A list of 40 players was announced


Photo: Roberto Morejón

The Cuban National Baseball Commission announced yesterday, during a press conference held at the Latin American Stadium that scouts from American and Asian professional leagues will be invited for a tryout in Havana on September 11-13.


It was also announced that the individual leaders and all-star players of the recently concluded 62nd National Baseball Series, that crowned Las Tunas as the new Cuban champion, will be honored in a special television program. This will probably occur during the announcement of the II Elite League of Cuban Baseball reinforcements.


Cuba National Baseball Commissioner Juan Reinaldo Pérez Pardo announced all of the above.


For the tryout the Cuban Baseball Federation has advanced a list of 40 players. The list is still under construction, so it can be increased further.


A member of the National Commission, Ricardo Eizméndiz, confirmed that South Korean teams, as well as the Softbank Falcons from the Japanese circuit, were interested. In the coming days, he said, they will receive new confirmations.


In September, specialists from Mexico and the United States will also conduct a clinic focused on pitchers, which will begin a series that will feature other topics, including refereeing.


The 40 Players Announced


Pitchers

Yeudis Reyes Gamboa, Guantánamo

Miguel A. Neira Mendoza, Sancti Spíritus

José Grandales Rodríguez, Sancti Spíritus

Naykel Cruz Zaldívar, Matanzas

José Ignacio Bermúdez García, Mayabeque

Naikis Piedra González, Matanzas

Rafael Orlando Perdomo Eizmendiz, Industriales

Alberto Echevarría González, Isla de la Juventud

Albert Valladares Sánchez, Mayabeque

Yan Edwin Cabrera, Villa Clara

Fernando Ramos Ramírez, Camagüey

Leonardo Alberto Ocle Bouly, Pinar del Rio

Renner Rivero Estrada, Matanzas

Raymond Figueredo Cruz, Industriales

Juan Xavier Peñalver Hernández, Industriales

Jonathan Cruz Castellano, Industriales

Dorvis Lornet Navarro Queralta, Isla de la Juventud

Franky Quintana Gamboa, Isla de la Juventud

Darío Sarduy Medina, Villa Clara

Edgar Luis Zulueta Iznaga, Sancti Spíritus


Catchers

Andrys Pérez García, Matanzas

Carlos Chávez Sahara, Sancti Spíritus

Leonardo Montero Alfonso, Villa Clara


Infielders

Xian Vega Urrutia, Cienfuegos

Guillermo Avilés Difurnó, Granma

Osday Silva Hernández, Santiago de Cuba

Adrián Jesús Pérez García, Matanzas

Roberto Suliban Baldoquín, Las Tunas

Cristian Rodríguez García, Villa Clara

Frank R. González Abascal, Pinar del Río

Jonathan Bridón Sarduy, Ciego de Ávila


Infielders/Outfielders

Yasniel González Vega, Mayabeque

Carlos Monier Torres, Santiago de Cuuba


Outfielders

Yaser J. González Castro, Pinar del Rio

Luis González Ascuy, Camagüey

Javier Alejandro Escobar Martínez, Sancti Spíritus

Darían Palma Fonseca, Granma

Danger Rafael Casi Cutiño, Guantánamo

Yandro Manuel Hernández Castellón, La Habana

Jean Lucas Baldoquín Martínez, Las Tunas

bottom of page